Away/Away HT/FT: What the Visitor's Shot-on-Target Form Says
A visitor's recent shots-on-target share tracks the Away/Away double result closely. Once you hold the match odds constant, though, the useful gap that remains is thin.

| Away/Away rate in all matches | 16.7% |
|---|---|
| Away/Away when the visitor had a 70%+ SOT share | 31.3% |
| Away/Away when the visitor was under 35% | 11.5% |
| visitor 65%+ facing a home side under 45% | 33.2% |
- Market
- HT/FT
- The question
- How often does the away side lead at half-time and win when its recent shots-on-target share is high or low?
- Sample
- 22 European league divisions, 2000/01-2025/26 seasons with match statistics; 103,929 matches in which both teams had played at least 5 earlier league games that season
Away/Away asks a lot of a visitor: score first, hold the lead through the interval, then survive the home side's second-half push. I wanted to know whether a visitor's pre-match shooting form, measured as its share of shots on target across its previous 5 league games, tells us how often that happens. This is form before kick-off, not the stat line of the match itself.
The headline answer is yes, strongly, but mostly in ways the price already knows. Across 103,929 matches the visitor led at half-time and won 16.7% of the time, fair odds 5.97, and that rate nearly doubles at the top of the shooting scale. It is the same timing question I work on for my HT/FT tips page, but here the honest finding is how little is left once the odds are taken into account.
Stat line 1Away/Away climbs steadily with the visitor's shooting share
Sort visitors by their last-5 share of shots on target and the Away/Away rate rises in every band. Under 35% it sits at 11.5% (±0.7), fair odds 8.72. Through the middle bands it moves from 12.9% to 24.3%, and at 70%+ it jumps to 31.3% (±1.4, 4,391 matches), fair odds 3.20.
View the data: away/away rate by the visitor's sot share
| Visitor's last-5 shots-on-target share | |
|---|---|
| Under 35% | 11.5% |
| 35-45% | 12.9% |
| 45-50% | 14.6% |
| 50-55% | 16.3% |
| 55-60% | 18.6% |
| 60-65% | 21.3% |
| 65-70% | 24.3% |
| 70%+ | 31.3% |
What I like about this chart is the shape. It is not a cliff edge but a slope, with the last step the steepest. A side that has been out-shooting opponents on target scores early more often, and early goals are what this market lives on.
Stat line 2The matchup matters more than one side's form
Pair the visitor's share with the home side's and the spread widens. A visitor on 65%+ facing a home side under 45% landed Away/Away 33.2%. Flip it, a visitor under 45% against a home side on 55%+, and the rate falls to 9.2%.
Read across any row and the visitor's form pushes the number up; read down any column and a sharper home side pulls it back. Each cell holds at least 300 matches, so treat differences of 2-4 points between neighbours as possible noise rather than a pattern.
View the data: away/away by both sides' sot share
| Away <45% | Away 45-55% | Away 55-65% | Away 65%+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home under 45% | 15.2% | 19.0% | 24.9% | 33.2% |
| Home 45-55% | 12.7% | 15.8% | 19.2% | 27.8% |
| Home 55%+ | 9.2% | 11.4% | 14.4% | 20.5% |
Stat line 3Against the price, the edge nearly vanishes
This is the chart that matters for a bettor. No half-time/full-time prices exist in the records, so I compared each match with every other match carrying the same pre-match 1X2 and goals prices. Across all matches the gap was −0.1 points, which is what an efficient price looks like.
Most bands sit within a few tenths of zero: the 60-65% band is +0.2 points and the 65-70% band +0.1. Only the 70%+ band stands out, at 31.3% against an expected 29.9%, a gap of +1.4 points.
View the data: actual minus price-matched away/away
| Gap vs prices | |
|---|---|
| Under 35% | +0.3 pts |
| 35-45% | −0.4 pts |
| 45-50% | −0.3 pts |
| 50-55% | −0.1 pts |
| 55-60% | +0.1 pts |
| 60-65% | +0.2 pts |
| 65-70% | +0.1 pts |
| 70%+ | +1.4 pts |
| All matches | −0.1 pts |
That is my main caveat in one sentence: the shooting signal is real, but nearly all of it is already priced into the match odds, and a gap this small can shift with sample and era. I treat the 70%+ band as a lean worth checking, not a system.
Stat line 4Strong-shooting away favourites track the price closely
Split visitors on a 60%+ share by their status in the market. Away favourites landed Away/Away 32.2% against 31.5% expected over 11,200 matches; the rest landed it 14.3% against 14.2%. For context, all away favourites managed 28.5% and all other visitors 12.4%, so shooting form adds something within each group, but the price follows it.
Backing the full-time away win at the best price returned −0.6% for those favourites and −3.6% for the non-favourites. By tier, top-flight visitors landed it 27.5% (expected 26.9%) and second tiers and below 20.9% (expected 20.7%).
| Visitor | Matches | Away/Away | Expected | Fair odds | Away-win return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away favourite | 11,200 | 32.2% | 31.5% | 3.11 | −0.6% |
| Away underdog or level | 8,872 | 14.3% | 14.2% | 6.97 | −3.6% |
| Top flights (all 60%+) | 10,297 | 27.5% | 26.9% | 3.64 | −0.4% |
| Second tiers and below (all 60%+) | 9,775 | 20.9% | 20.7% | 4.78 | −3.5% |
The underdog line is the one I would underline. A visitor with strong shooting numbers that the market still does not favour is not a hidden gem here; it lands Away/Away almost exactly as often as its price suggests.
Sheet verdict
- Check the 70%+ band
Only visitors with a 70%+ share beat the price-matched expectation by a meaningful margin, +1.4 points. Below that, the bands sit within a few tenths of their price.
- Read both sides' form
A 65%+ visitor against a home side under 45% landed Away/Away 33.2%, against 9.2% in the reverse matchup. Look at the pairing before trusting one team's numbers.
- Don't chase shooting underdogs
Visitors on 60%+ who were not favourites landed it 14.3% against 14.2% expected, and the full-time away win returned −3.6%. Good shooting numbers alone do not beat the price.
Questions bettors ask
How often does the away team lead at half-time and win?
Across 103,929 matches in 22 European divisions, the visitor led at the break and won 16.7% of the time. That works out to fair odds of 5.97.
Does a high shots-on-target share make Away/Away more likely?
Yes. Visitors with a 70%+ last-5 share landed it 31.3%, fair odds 3.20, against 11.5% for visitors under 35%. Most of that difference is already reflected in the match odds.
Is Away/Away value when a strong-shooting visitor is the favourite?
Away favourites with a 60%+ share landed it 32.2% against 31.5% expected over 11,200 matches. That is a thin margin, and the full-time away win at the best price still returned −0.6%.
