Fixed Matches VIPMatch predictions
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🏠 Home & away

Stats SheetCorrect Score

Clinical Finishing Streaks: How Many Goals Do Teams Score Next?

A hot or cold run of finishing feels like information. Across 190,982 team-games, most of it was already in the price before kick-off.

Lucía PereyraWritten by Correct Score Predictions specialistReviewed by Halldóra Sigurðardóttir, Editor-in-Chief
Clinical Finishing Streaks: How Many Goals Do Teams Score Next?
The sheetCorrect Score
next-game conversion after a 55%+ streak32.6%
next-game conversion after an under-15% streak25.7%
scored 2+ after a 55%+ streak39.6%
hot finishers against price-matched rate−0.3 points
Market
Correct Score
The question
After a team converts an unusually high or low share of its shots on target over five games, how many goals does it score in the next match compared with the price?
Sample
22 European league divisions with match statistics (gaps by division and season), 2005/06-2025/26, 95,491 matches (two team-games per match)

This is a pre-match form file. I take each side's goals per shot on target over its previous five league games, sort teams into bands from ice-cold to red-hot, and ask how many goals they score in the next match. A streak of clinical finishing is the sort of thing that tempts people into a bigger scoreline, and it is one of the questions I check before building my exact score predictions.

The headline answer is modest. Hot finishers do score a little more often, but the market already expects it: the 55%+ band scored 2+ in 39.6% against 39.9% price-matched, a gap of −0.3 points. The coldest finishers sit a touch above their price, though inside the noise.

Stat line 1Finishing streaks fade sharply in the following match

Start with the stat itself, because everything else follows from it. Sides in the under-15% band converted 25.7% of their shots on target in the next game, and sides in the 55%+ band converted 32.6%. The all-team average was 29.4%.

So both extremes are pulled most of the way back towards normal. Some of the gap survives, which tells me finishing form carries a little real signal about quality, but most of a streak was luck that does not repeat.

Conversion in the next matchGoals per shot on target in the following game, %
Under 15%
25.7%
15-22%
27.3%
23-29%
29.1%
30-37%
30.3%
38-44%
31.6%
45-54%
31.9%
55%+
32.6%
View the data: conversion in the next match
Goals per shot on target in the following game, %
Under 15%25.7%
15-22%27.3%
23-29%29.1%
30-37%30.3%
38-44%31.6%
45-54%31.9%
55%+32.6%

One caveat sits underneath every number here: conversion includes penalties, so a short run of spot-kicks can make a side look far more clinical than its open play deserves.

Stat line 2Hot finishers blank less and reach three more often

This chart spreads the next-match goal count across the bands. Sides converting under 15% failed to score in 30.8% of their next games; sides converting 55%+ failed to score in 26.7%. At the top end, the hot band reached 3+ in 16.6% against 12.5% for the cold band.

For correct-score work, the middle matters most. One goal is the single most common outcome in every band, 35.9% for the cold finishers and 33.6% for the hot ones. A hot streak nudges the fan of credible results upwards, but it does not move the centre of it very far.

Team goals in the next matchBy goals per shot on target over the last five games
0 goals1 goal2 goals3+ goals
Under 15%
31%36%21%13%
15-22%
29%36%22%13%
23-29%
28%35%23%15%
30-37%
27%34%23%16%
38-44%
26%33%23%17%
45-54%
27%34%23%17%
55%+
27%34%23%17%
View the data: team goals in the next match
0 goals1 goal2 goals3+ goals
Under 15%30.8%35.9%20.8%12.5%
15-22%29.1%35.6%21.9%13.4%
23-29%27.6%34.6%22.5%15.3%
30-37%26.9%34.3%22.6%16.2%
38-44%26.3%33.3%23.3%17.1%
45-54%26.5%33.7%22.8%17.0%
55%+26.7%33.7%23.0%16.6%

Stat line 3Actual 2+ rates track the price-matched line closely

Here is the part that decides whether any of this is useful. Each dumbbell sets the actual 2+ rate against the rate for other team-games carrying the same 1X2 and over/under chances at the same venue. Across all 190,982 team-games both sides read 37.8%, and the bands hug that pattern.

The cold band scored 2+ in 33.3% of 16,385 team-games (95% range ±0.7) against 32.7% price-matched, so +0.6 points with fair odds of 3.00. The hot band scored 2+ in 39.6% of 3,720 team-games (±1.6) against 39.9%, fair odds 2.52. The 45-54% band was the largest miss, scoring 2+ in 39.8% of 14,441 team-games, a gap of −1.0 points.

Scoring 2+ next time: actual v price-matchedBy conversion rate, last five league games
Price-matchedActual95% range
Under 15%16,385 team-games
32.7% → 33.3% +0.6
15-22%35,217 team-games
35.3% → 35.4% +0.1
23-29%47,713 team-games
37.5% → 37.8% +0.3
30-37%45,182 team-games
39.1% → 38.9% −0.2
38-44%28,324 team-games
40.2% → 40.4% +0.2
45-54%14,441 team-games
40.8% → 39.8% −1
55%+3,720 team-games
39.9% → 39.6% −0.3
All team-games190,982 team-games
37.8% → 37.8% 0
25%30%35%40%45%50%
View the data: scoring 2+ next time: actual v price-matched
Price-matchedActual95% range
Under 15% (16,385 team-games)32.7%33.3%±0.7
15-22% (35,217 team-games)35.3%35.4%±0.5
23-29% (47,713 team-games)37.5%37.8%±0.4
30-37% (45,182 team-games)39.1%38.9%±0.4
38-44% (28,324 team-games)40.2%40.4%±0.6
45-54% (14,441 team-games)40.8%39.8%±0.8
55%+ (3,720 team-games)39.9%39.6%±1.6
All team-games (190,982 team-games)37.8%37.8%±0.2

At margin-free price-matched odds, backing 2+ team goals returned +1.7% for the coldest finishers and −0.6% for the hottest. Real exact-score prices carry a margin, and I had none to test, so treat those figures as a description of the pattern rather than a return anyone could bank on.

Stat line 4Cold finishers away from home edge furthest above price

Splitting by venue shows where the small gaps sit. The under-15% band ran +0.1 points at home and +1.0 points away; the 55%+ band ran −0.5 points at home and 0.0 points away.

The away figure for cold finishers is the most interesting bar on the page, though it still sits within the uncertainty these sample sizes allow. I read it as a hint that the market marks down a misfiring away side slightly too far, not as an edge.

Scoring 2+: gap to price-matched by venueActual minus price-matched, points
At homeAway
Under 15%
+0.1 pts / +1 pts
15-22%
−0.1 pts / +0.4 pts
23-29%
+0.3 pts / +0.1 pts
30-37%
+0.1 pts / −0.7 pts
38-44%
0 pts / +0.4 pts
45-54%
−1.3 pts / −0.7 pts
55%+
−0.5 pts / 0 pts
−2 pts0+2 pts
View the data: scoring 2+: gap to price-matched by venue
At homeAway
Under 15%+0.1 pts+1 pts
15-22%−0.1 pts+0.4 pts
23-29%+0.3 pts+0.1 pts
30-37%+0.1 pts−0.7 pts
38-44%0 pts+0.4 pts
45-54%−1.3 pts−0.7 pts
55%+−0.5 pts0 pts

Sheet verdict

  • Discount the streak, not the side

    A 55%+ finisher converted 32.6% next time against a 29.4% average, so assume most of a hot run will not repeat. Build the scoreline fan from chance creation first.

  • Keep one goal central

    Exactly one goal was the most common next-match outcome in both extreme bands, 35.9% cold and 33.6% hot. Do not let a hot streak push your main score selections towards three-goal outcomes.

  • Check penalties before trusting conversion

    Conversion includes penalties, and the hot band held only 3,720 team-games with a ±1.6 range. Strip out spot-kicks mentally before treating a high rate as finishing quality.

Correct Score PredictionsToday's correct score picksDaily predictions, read against the same match stats.
Correct score picks for today →

Questions bettors ask

Do teams on a hot finishing streak keep scoring?

Partly. Sides converting 55%+ over five games converted 32.6% in the next match, above the 29.4% average but well below their streak. They scored 2+ in 39.6%, close to the 39.9% the price implied.

Is it worth backing a team that has been missing chances?

Sides converting under 15% scored 2+ in 33.3% against 32.7% price-matched, a gap of +0.6 points that sits inside the 95% range of ±0.7. It is a slight lean in the history, not a reliable angle, and real prices carry a margin.

What are fair odds for a hot-finishing team to score 2+?

Based on the 39.6% hit rate for the 55%+ band, fair odds are 2.52. For the under-15% band, at 33.3%, fair odds are 3.00.

Lucía Pereyra
Written byLucía Pereyra

I'm Lucía Pereyra, based in Buenos Aires, and I handle the correct score predictions at fixedmatchesvip.com — I map out every plausible final number rather than romance a single tidy scoreline into existence.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Today’s entire coupon, for members only — every locked selection from all markets gathered into one slip, refreshed live throughout the day. Open the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

We build each final scoreline from a side’s scoring and conceding rates, then rank the results most likely to land — a spread of honest numbers, never a single hopeful guess sold as a sure thing.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Who is ahead at the whistle and who pockets the win at full time — our reads track quick starters, late chargers and the teams that rewrite a game once the second half kicks in.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

We price home, draw and away as true odds and measure them against the bookmaker’s line — chasing value, counting the draw as a genuine outcome, and never blindly trusting the obvious favourite.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Do both sides hit the back of the net? We weigh leaky back lines against real attacking intent — the quality of chances and the state of the game tell us far more than big reputations up front.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Above or below 2.5 goals, called on pace, clear-cut openings and the situation around the match — pitch, weather and what’s at stake decide whether a game breaks open or shuts down tight.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

One team strong enough to take it yet leaky enough to ship a goal — we track down the precise setups where both the win and the goals show up, instead of bolting two long-shot legs together.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

The picks we rate highest each day — grounded in a real edge and smart stake sizing, with no empty promises attached. In football, nothing is ever a guaranteed win.

Read the breakdown →