Fixed Matches VIPMatch predictions
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🏠 Home & away

Stats SheetOver/Under

Corner Form and First-Half Goals: Over 0.5 and 1.5 at the Break

Pre-match corner form does point to busier first halves, but the full-match goals price already absorbs most of it. The gap that remains is small and confined to the top band.

Mei-li ZhaoWritten by Over/Under Goals specialistReviewed by Halldóra Sigurðardóttir, Editor-in-Chief
Corner Form and First-Half Goals: Over 0.5 and 1.5 at the Break
The sheetOver/Under
First-half goal, 13+ corners per game form74.8%
First-half goal, under 8 corners per game66.7%
Gap vs price-matched rate, 13+ band+2.1 points
First-half over 0.5, all matches70.0%
Market
Over/Under
The question
When both teams have been winning lots of corners over their last five games, does the next match bring a first-half goal more often than the goals price implies?
Sample
54,616 league matches in 21 European divisions, 2017/18–2025/26, where both sides had five earlier league games with full statistics in the same season

Corner counts are the stat bettors reach for when they want evidence that a match will be busy. I wanted to test that instinct against the price. Across 54,616 league matches in 21 European divisions, I added up the corners each side had won per game over its previous five league games. I then asked whether high combined corner form brings a first-half goal more often than the goals market already expects. This is pre-match form only. Nothing here comes from the stat line of the match itself.

The short answer is that corner form does come with more goals, but the price already knows most of it. When the two sides had been winning 13+ corners per game between them, first-half over 0.5 landed 74.8% against a price-matched 72.7%, a gap of +2.1 points. If you follow my daily over/under tips page, treat this as background for the half-time lines rather than a shortcut.

Stat line 1Baselines put a first-half goal at 70.0% overall

Start with the floor. Across all 54,616 matches, at least one goal arrived before the break 70.0% of the time, which gives fair odds of 1.43. Two or more first-half goals came 33.5% of the time, at fair odds of 2.99. The price-matched rates of 69.8% and 33.3% sit almost on top of those figures, so the benchmark behaves sensibly.

The benchmark works like this. Each match goes into a 2.5-point band of the margin-free over 2.5 probability, and the expected rate is the average of every match in that band. One structural limit applies: there are no half-time goal prices in this set, so the half-time benchmark is built from the full-match over 2.5 price.

Baselines and fair oddsReference rates behind the text
GroupMatchesLineActual (95% range)Price-matchedFair odds
All matches54,616FH over 0.570.0% ±0.469.8%1.43
All matches54,616FH over 1.533.5% ±0.433.3%2.99
Under 8 corners9,027FH over 1.530.3% ±0.931.2%3.30
13+ corners4,089FH over 1.539.2% ±1.536.8%2.55

The bottom two rows preview the over 1.5 story. The 13+ band ran at 39.2% ±1.5 against an under-8 figure of 30.3% ±0.9.

Stat line 2First-half goal rate climbs steadily with combined corner form

The dumbbells show the price-matched rate next to the actual rate for each corner band. At the low end, matches with under 8 corners per game in the form produced a first-half goal 66.7% of the time against a price-matched 68.0%, a shortfall of −1.3 points. Through the middle the two dots sit very close: 69.7% against 69.5% in the 9–10 band, and 71.2% against 70.8% in the 11–12 band.

First-half over 0.5 by corner formCorners won per game by both sides, last five: price-matched vs actual
Price-matchedActual95% range
Under 89,027 matches
68.0% → 66.7% −1.3
8–99,282 matches
68.8% → 68.6% −0.2
9–1010,874 matches
69.5% → 69.7% +0.2
10–119,815 matches
70.1% → 70.8% +0.7
11–127,143 matches
70.8% → 71.2% +0.4
12–134,386 matches
71.3% → 71.8% +0.5
13+4,089 matches
72.7% → 74.8% +2.1
60%65%70%75%80%
View the data: first-half over 0.5 by corner form
Price-matchedActual95% range
Under 8 (9,027 matches)68.0%66.7%±1
8–9 (9,282 matches)68.8%68.6%±0.9
9–10 (10,874 matches)69.5%69.7%±0.9
10–11 (9,815 matches)70.1%70.8%±0.9
11–12 (7,143 matches)70.8%71.2%±1
12–13 (4,386 matches)71.3%71.8%±1.3
13+ (4,089 matches)72.7%74.8%±1.3

Only the 13+ band pulls clearly apart, at 74.8% ±1.3 against 72.7%. That is the main caveat in practice. Most of the corner signal is already in the goals price, and the leftover gap is small enough that I would never call it a betting system. The market reads sustained pressure about as well as I do.

Stat line 3Two first-half goals jump in the top corner band

First-half over 1.5 rises from 30.3% in the under-8 band to 39.2% in the 13+ band. In fair odds, that is 3.30 at the bottom and 2.55 at the top. The bars climb gently through the middle bands and then step up sharply at the top.

Against the price, the pattern matches the over 0.5 line. The under-8 band ran slightly below its price-matched 31.2%, and the 13+ band ran slightly above its price-matched 36.8%. The direction holds at both ends, but the size of the gap is modest.

First-half over 1.5 by corner formShare of matches with 2+ goals by half-time
Under 8
30.3%
8–9
32.2%
9–10
33.5%
10–11
33.8%
11–12
34.4%
12–13
34.9%
13+
39.2%
View the data: first-half over 1.5 by corner form
Share of matches with 2+ goals by half-time
Under 830.3%
8–932.2%
9–1033.5%
10–1133.8%
11–1234.4%
12–1334.9%
13+39.2%

Stat line 4High-corner matches score more in both halves

The two lines show where the extra goals land. Matches in the 13+ band averaged 1.3 first-half and 1.6 second-half goals. Matches in the under-8 band averaged 1.1 and 1.4. Both halves lift together as corner form rises.

Goals per half by corner formAverage goals in the next match
First halfSecond half
1.001.251.501.75
1.61.3
Under 88–99–1010–1111–1212–1313+
View the data: goals per half by corner form
First halfSecond half
Under 81.11.4
8–91.11.4
9–101.21.5
10–111.21.5
11–121.21.5
12–131.21.6
13+1.31.6

As an engineer I read this as load across the whole system rather than an early surge. Sides that keep forcing corners keep applying pressure for the full ninety minutes. The second half carries more goals in every band, so corner form does not push scoring towards the first half.

Stat line 5Top flights carry the gap; lower divisions barely move

Splitting matches with 12+ corners per game shows where the gap is real. In top flights (4,206 matches) first-half over 0.5 landed 76.3% against a price-matched 74.4%, a gap of +1.9. In lower divisions (4,269 matches) it was 70.2% against 69.7%, only +0.5.

Across seasons, the figures are less stable than I would like. The gap was +0.4 in 2017/18–2019/20, +3.1 in 2020/21–2022/23 and +0.6 in 2023/24–2025/26. One period does most of the work, which is a warning against trusting the average too much.

12+ corners won per game: first-half goal by splitFirst-half over 0.5, actual vs price-matched
SplitMatchesFH over 0.5Price-matchedGap (pts)
Top flights4,20676.3%74.4%+1.9
Lower divisions4,26970.2%69.7%+0.5
2017/18–2019/203,20772.1%71.7%+0.4
2020/21–2022/232,50574.4%71.3%+3.1
2023/24–2025/262,76373.5%72.9%+0.6

Sheet verdict

  • Start from the goals price

    In the 13+ band the price-matched rate was already 72.7%, so most of what corner form tells you is already in the number. Check the full-match over 2.5 price before you credit corners with anything.

  • Ignore the middle bands

    Between 9 and 12 corners per game, actual and price-matched rates sit almost level, for example 69.7% against 69.5%. Only the 13+ band separated in any meaningful way.

  • Discount lower-division readings

    With 12+ corners per game, lower divisions beat the price by just +0.5 points, against +1.9 in top flights. In lower leagues, treat high corner form as noise rather than a signal.

Over/Under TipsToday's over/under picksDaily predictions, read against the same match stats.
Our over/under tips →

Questions bettors ask

Do teams that win lots of corners score more first-half goals?

Yes, on average. With 13+ combined corners per game over the last five, a first-half goal landed 74.8% of the time, against 66.7% with under 8. Most of that difference was already reflected in the goals price.

What are fair odds for first-half over 0.5?

Across all 54,616 matches, a first-half goal came 70.0% of the time, which gives fair odds of 1.43. That is the baseline before any corner form is considered.

Is first-half over 1.5 better value when corner form is high?

In the 13+ band it landed 39.2% (fair odds 2.55) against a price-matched 36.8%. The gap is small and is not a profitable system on its own.

Mei-li Zhao
Written byMei-li Zhao

I'm Mei-li Zhao, based in Shanghai, and I write the over/under 2.5 goals tips at fixedmatchesvip.com — I read tempo, the quality of chances and the context of the night rather than the wattage of the names involved.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Today’s entire coupon, for members only — every locked selection from all markets gathered into one slip, refreshed live throughout the day. Open the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

We build each final scoreline from a side’s scoring and conceding rates, then rank the results most likely to land — a spread of honest numbers, never a single hopeful guess sold as a sure thing.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Who is ahead at the whistle and who pockets the win at full time — our reads track quick starters, late chargers and the teams that rewrite a game once the second half kicks in.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

We price home, draw and away as true odds and measure them against the bookmaker’s line — chasing value, counting the draw as a genuine outcome, and never blindly trusting the obvious favourite.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Do both sides hit the back of the net? We weigh leaky back lines against real attacking intent — the quality of chances and the state of the game tell us far more than big reputations up front.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Above or below 2.5 goals, called on pace, clear-cut openings and the situation around the match — pitch, weather and what’s at stake decide whether a game breaks open or shuts down tight.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

One team strong enough to take it yet leaky enough to ship a goal — we track down the precise setups where both the win and the goals show up, instead of bolting two long-shot legs together.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

The picks we rate highest each day — grounded in a real edge and smart stake sizing, with no empty promises attached. In football, nothing is ever a guaranteed win.

Read the breakdown →