Under 3.5 Goals When Both Teams Play High-Shot Games: The Risk
High-shot form pushes the goals price the right way, but not quite far enough. Under 3.5 still lands most of the time, just slightly less often than the price assumes.

| Under 3.5 goals, all matches | 72.4% |
|---|---|
| Under 3.5 when tempo is 28+ shots per game | 64.5% |
| Actual minus price-matched, tempo 28+ | −1.8 pts |
| Fair odds for under 3.5, tempo 28+ | 1.55 |
- Market
- Best Bets
- The question
- When both teams have recently played in high-shot games, does under 3.5 goals land less often than the goals price implies?
- Sample
- Up to 22 European league divisions with full match statistics (11 before 2016/17, 21 since), 2005/06–2025/26: 95,197 matches
Under 3.5 goals is the line many bettors treat as the safe end of the goals menu. Across matches with full statistics it landed 72.4%, fair odds 1.38. I wanted to test one specific worry: when both teams arrive from high-shot games, does the price fully account for that tempo, or does under 3.5 quietly underperform? Everything here is pre-match form, meaning each side's previous five league games, not the stat line of the match being bet.
The short answer is that the price does most of the work, but not all of it. At 28 or more shots per game, under 3.5 landed 64.5% against a price-matched 66.3%, a gap of −1.8 points. That is a warning about risk, not a betting system, and it is the kind of filter I run before anything reaches my best bet tips page.
Stat line 1Low tempo is priced fairly, high tempo slightly underpriced
Each row groups matches by the average total shots in both teams' last five games. The two dots show what the goals price implied for under 3.5 and what actually happened. At the quiet end, under 20 shots per game, under 3.5 landed 75.5% against a price-matched 74.0%, so the market was, if anything, a touch cautious.
Through the middle bands the dots almost overlap, with gaps between +0.2 and +1.5 points. The picture changes only at the top. At 26–27.9 shots per game the rate was 68.1% against 69.5% expected, and at 28+ the gap reaches −1.8 points.
Tempo = shots by both sides in each team's last five games, averaged per game.
View the data: under 3.5 goals by shot tempo of recent games
| Price-matched | Actual | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 20 (14,575 matches) | 74.0% | 75.5% | ±0.7 |
| 20–21.9 (16,273 matches) | 74.3% | 74.5% | ±0.7 |
| 22–23.9 (21,529 matches) | 73.8% | 74.1% | ±0.6 |
| 24–25.9 (21,975 matches) | 71.9% | 72.1% | ±0.6 |
| 26–27.9 (14,100 matches) | 69.5% | 68.1% | ±0.8 |
| 28+ (6,745 matches) | 66.3% | 64.5% | ±1.1 |
What I take from this: the market clearly reads shot volume, because the expected rate itself falls steadily as tempo rises. Fair odds drift from 1.32 in the lowest band to 1.55 in the highest. The leftover gap is small, and the 28+ band carries a ±1.1 point range on 6,745 matches, so I treat it as a nudge rather than a finding to build on.
Stat line 2The goals price matters far more than tempo
This grid crosses tempo with the margin-free over 2.5 probability. Read across any row and the price dominates: with over 2.5 priced under 45% and tempo under 22, under 3.5 landed 81.2%; with over 2.5 at 65%+ and tempo 28+, it landed 47.7%. That bottom-right cell is close to a coin flip on a line people back as if it were a formality.
Read down a column and tempo adds a second, smaller layer. Inside the 55–64.9% over 2.5 band, under 3.5 fell from 65.3% at tempo under 22 to 60.4% at tempo 28+. The price already sorted these matches, yet the busiest ones still went over more often.
Smallest cell: 241 matches.
View the data: under 3.5 rate by tempo and goals price
| Over 2.5 under 45% | 45–54.9% | 55–64.9% | 65%+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempo under 22 | 81.2% | 73.9% | 65.3% | 56.4% |
| Tempo 22–25.9 | 79.7% | 73.2% | 64.2% | 50.5% |
| Tempo 26–27.9 | 78.9% | 69.9% | 62.9% | 49.1% |
| Tempo 28+ | 79.4% | 70.0% | 60.4% | 47.7% |
For me this is the most useful chart in the study. When a high goals price and high shot tempo line up, under 3.5 stops being the comfortable selection it looks like on the coupon, and I want a price that reflects that before I go near it.
Stat line 3The high-tempo gap holds across leagues, eras and season stages
A pattern that shows up in only one slice of the data is usually noise. Here I split high-tempo matches, 26+ shots per game, several ways. Top flights showed 65.5% against 67.1% expected, lower divisions 69.8% against 71.3%. Both sit on the wrong side of the price by a similar margin.
By era the gap was −2.2 points in 2005/06–2015/16 and −1.2 in 2016/17–2025/26, so it has narrowed. Early season versus later season makes almost no difference: 67.0% for games 6–15 and 66.8% from game 16 onwards.
| Split | Matches | Under 3.5 | Expected | Gap (pts) | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top flights | 14,246 | 65.5% | 67.1% | −1.6 | 1.53 |
| Lower divisions | 6,599 | 69.8% | 71.3% | −1.5 | 1.43 |
| 2005/06–2015/16 | 7,335 | 68.8% | 71.0% | −2.2 | 1.45 |
| 2016/17–2025/26 | 13,510 | 65.9% | 67.1% | −1.2 | 1.52 |
| Games 6–15 of the season | 7,121 | 67.0% | 68.4% | −1.4 | 1.49 |
| Game 16 onwards | 13,724 | 66.8% | 68.5% | −1.7 | 1.50 |
Consistency is reassuring, but the main caveat stays the same: every gap here is under 2 points, against a price that already moved the expected rate by about 8 points. No under 3.5 prices exist in the data, so I can show hit rates and fair odds, not returns at real prices. The narrowing in the recent era also suggests the market is catching up.
Sheet verdict
- Check tempo before backing unders
If both teams' last five games average 28+ shots, expect under 3.5 nearer 64.5% than the overall 72.4%. Fair odds there are 1.55, not 1.38.
- Read price and tempo together
Over 2.5 priced at 65%+ combined with tempo 28+ produced under 3.5 just 47.7% of the time. Treat that combination as a near coin flip, not a safe leg.
- Use it as a brake
The high-tempo gap is −1.8 points at most, too small to bet on its own. Use it to pass on or downsize under 3.5 selections, not to chase overs.
Questions bettors ask
How often does under 3.5 goals land in football?
Across matches with full statistics, under 3.5 goals landed 72.4%, which works out to fair odds of 1.38. That rate drops clearly when both teams arrive from high-shot games.
Do high-shot teams make under 3.5 goals a bad bet?
It lands less often, but the price already accounts for most of it. At 28+ shots per game under 3.5 landed 64.5% against a price-matched 66.3%, a small gap that points to extra risk rather than a reliable edge.
What are fair odds for under 3.5 when tempo is high?
At 28+ shots per game in both teams' recent games, fair odds for under 3.5 are 1.55. In high-tempo top-flight matches the figure is 1.53, and in lower divisions 1.43.
